LEGAL

Privacy Policy

Last Updated December 1, 2016

Welcome to Javelina

Thank you for visiting javelina.co. This website (“Site”) is owned and operated by Javelina (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and created this Privacy Policy to explain to you how we will use (and not use) your private information. This Privacy Policy provides information on our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from you (“Users”). This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time, without prior notice. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy for any changes.

By accessing and using our Site you are indicating your acknowledgment and acceptance of the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. Remember that your use of our Site is at all times subject to the Terms of Use.

Information We Collect

We collect two types of information: anonymous information and personally identifiable information.

  • Anonymous information refers to information that cannot be tied back to a specific individual. As is true of most websites, we collect certain common information such as your IP address, computer operating system, web browser used to visit our Site, mobile provider, dates and times of visits to our Site, duration of time spent on our Site, pages that are visited. This information, which does not identify individual users, is automatically stored in log files and used to analyze trends, administer our Site, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for internal use such as statistical assessments, website improvement, and produce a better user experience.
  • Personally identifiable information refers to information that tells us specifically who you are, such as your name, email address, or phone number. When you complete a form on our Site, we will ask you for such personally identifiable information. Any personal information you provide is voluntary and optional.

Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy

Our Site is not directed at or intended to attract and offer products and services to children under the age of 13, and we will never knowingly collect or distribute personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 as part of our Site. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately removed from any access. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

How We Use Your Information

We use personal information mainly to respond to you; provide you with information you request; communicate with you about our Company, products, services, social media, and related information; and to administer a promotion or other website feature. Other information is used to improve our Site and your experience on our Site. We respect your privacy. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such information or communications from us, email us at info@javelina.co and request to be removed from our list.

How We Disclose Your Information

We do not sell or share any personally identifiable or other information to any third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site and conducting our business, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your personally identifiable and other information to comply with the law in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or other legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety, or in the event of a business transition.

How We Store Your Personal Information

We implement a variety of security measures and functionality to maintain the safety of your personal information. We may contract with a variety of third party suppliers/providers for our website hosting, authentication, serving, and storage needs, including storage of users’ personally identifiable information. These third parties implement industry standard security, privacy, and firewall measures. However, we cannot guarantee that these measures, whether implemented by us or third parties, will prevent the illegal accessing, stealing, and altering of individual information. We will not be responsible or liable for culpable (including without limitation negligent) acts or omissions by third party suppliers/vendors.

Use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and tracking technologies on our Site. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember, understand, and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site users. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Questions Concerning This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@javelina.co.

Across every platform. On every issue. Make Javelina part of your team.

Ready to bring your brand experience to life? Let's chat!
800 N. 1st Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85003
Map to Javelina's Office in Downtown Phoenix
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.